Llamageddon said 9 years, 11 months ago:
Alright, I watched tons of shows, so let me recommend you some :p
Natsume Yuujinchou – the kindest characters I’ve ever seen. The perfect balance of heartwarming and some drama/action. Simply not possible not to love every single of the characters.
Mushishi – slow paced, but charming, mysterious, leaves you wanting more. A sequel is airing now.
Nichijou – slice of life comedy, but this one has no fanservice, or anything similar. It has an unique art style, and funny humor, a very nice show.
Seirei no Moribito – a story of a female bodyguard saving a prince. Fun, very much so.
Planetes – near future, very hard sci-fi(technology in it is only what we already know to be possible) about orbital trashmen, who collect debris. One of the best female leads out there, and other characters are good too. It’s funny, fun, interesting. An awesome story, with a mix of some philosophy and politics of space expansion.
Psycho-Pass – a bit brutal every now and then, it’s a story about a police force in the future, also has one of the best female leads out there(she’s strong, and she grows up, so to say)
Fullmetal Alchemist: Brotherhood – the premise is nothing special, but the story, the characters, the music and the art, it’s just simply top notch, and a must watch for anyone, ever.
The Tatami Galaxy – weird show, not for everyone, I’d say it’s a story about regret, life choices, friendship, in a very weird style. And the characters talk at light speed.
Eve no Jikan – a nice movie, about the future, and artificial intelligence. A very good show.
Hoshi o Ou Kodomo – insanely beautiful art, fun plot involving a world inside earth, and “magic” of a lost civilization. If nothing else, it’s beautiful. If something, it’s fun.
Shinsekai Yori – the best written story I have ever seen in anime.
Ojiisan no Lamp – a short story, 24 minutes long, with a seemingly boring premise, not perfect, but it’s one of the few shows that (almost) made me cry
|